Nitrogen/phoshorus recovery and digestibility improvement in anaerobic digestion of sewage sludge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takashima Masanobu  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30257498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsanaerobic digestion / sewage sludge / nitrogen recovery / phosphorus recovery / ammonia stripping / 嫌気性消化 / 下水汚泥 / バイオガス / 窒素リン回収 / 高濃度嫌気性消化 / アンモニアストリッピング / アンモニア阻害 / リン回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated super-high solids anaerobic digestion fed with sewage sludge of 10-20% total solids (TS), and attempted efficient nitrogen and phosphorus recovery from sewage sludge. Laboratory anaerobic digesters performed well at the hydraulic retention time (HRT) of 20 or 30 days, and showed approximate VS destruction of >50% and gas production of 0.5 NL/gVS. At 15% TS or higher, ammonia stripping was combined for ammonia removal and recovery. The stripping device showed average ammonia recovery of 4.6-16.8 mgN from g influent TS or approximately 40% from influent nitrogen as the highest. The results indicated that methane production is possible up to the influent TS of about 20%, and the side-stream configuration is superior for ammonia recovery. High viscosity and deteriorated dewaterability of digested sludge pose a problem for operation, transport and further processing.