Simple and high rate advanced sewage treatment by High-DO DHS reactor using pure oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUMINO Haruhiko  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50390456)
Research Collaborator KONDA Yukiko (TAKAISHI Yukiko)  (株)トーエネック, 技術研究開発部 研究開発グループ 環境技術チーム
TAKEKOSHI Kunio  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 産学官連携コーディネーター
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDHSリアクター / 間欠供給運転 / 生物膜 / 排水処理 / 高酸素濃度 / 排水の間欠供給 / 窒素除去 / 汚泥削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intermittent feeding operation of High-DO DHS (Down-flow Hanging Sponge) reactor and DHS reactor couldn't control between aerobic to anaerobic completely. Although, the result of study was expected that a Hi-DHS/DHS reactor of single reactor and simple operation can denitrify, partial nitrify and prevent of biofilm overgrowth. Characteristics of retained sludge in the Hi-DHS/DHS reactor was different between the intermittent feeding operation and the continuous feeding operation, and also was different by organic matter concentration and hydraulics retention time.