The improvement of outdoor thermal-wind environment and indoor energy consumption by the harmony of the shape and the material of building for designing the block scale of the city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (30231145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ウー ラダー  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (90544560)
Research Collaborator LIN YE  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 社会環境システム研究センター, リサーチアシスタント
MOURI HIDEAKI  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords風洞 / ストリートキャニオン / 熱環境 / 流れ場 / PIV / ナノ材料 / スケールモデル / デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wind tunnel experiment using a scaled model made of real construction materials was conducted to explore the possibility of applying artificial light as solar radiation.Upon heating the roof top, the velocity increased while turbulent intensity decreased. With the modification of roof surface properties by applying a layer of thermal-insulation coating, the velocity decreased while turbulent intensity increased.
The effect of a long street canyon on wind field under five different approaching wind directions, wall surface heating conditions, and different section of canyon was systematically investigated. At inlet and middle section of neutral conditions, every direction of flow except parallel flow formed a vortex in the center of canopy. With the decrease of angle, at outlet section, the vortex weakened and eventually disappeared. In heating cases, a strong buoyancy flow was generated and influenced the flow pattern and air exchange between inside and outside of the canyon.