Proposal for post-tensioned energy dissipating precast concrete frame structures with prestressing force variation suppression devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koshikawa Takeaki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10399983)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 制震 / 耐震 / 損傷制御 / セルフセンタリング / エネルギー吸収 / アンボンドPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new type of post-tensioned energy dissipating precast concrete frame structure is proposed. The frame includes prestressing force variation suppression devices connected directly to post-tensioning tendons in anchorage zone. To investigate and validate the structural performance of the frame, analytical studies are conducted using several types of numerical models. The effect of the devices on the nonlinear behavior and condition of damage is presented, and the evaluation methods for the structural performance are proposed.