Damage Propagation Model of Reinforced Concrete Member considering the Loading Ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI NORIYUKI  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60401270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶原 浩一  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 兵庫耐震工学研究センター, 総括主任研究員 (10450256)
土佐内 優介  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 兵庫耐震工学研究センター, 特別技術員 (10737597)
長江 拓也  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 准教授 (90402932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 載荷速度 / 損傷量評価 / 画像処理 / 損傷量 / ひずみ分布 / ひび割れ進展 / 画像処理手法 / 損傷量計測 / 鉄筋コンクリート部材 / 変位履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, damage measurement system using digital image processing was developed. And the static loading and dynamic loading tests of the real scale RC beam-column sub-assemblage was carried out. Based on the experimental results, a new estimation method of quantitative damage of RC members was developed. The new method takes in account of not only the material strength change due to strain rate but also the spatial distribution of the strain due to the strain rate. And the proposed method was able to accurately evaluate the damage of reinforced concrete building structural member under dynamic loading rather than the conventional method.