Feasibility study on base isolated structure incorporated with viscous mass damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKansai University (2016-2017)
Tohoku University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ikenaga Masahiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (50552402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十子 幸樹  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20521983)
Research Collaborator INOUE Norio  東北大学, 名誉教授 (50250725)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免震構造 / 粘性マスダンパー / 最適設計手法 / 動的加力実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feasibility study on viscous mass damper for base isolated structures are considered. Two big topics are done, first the dynamic loading test by real-scale viscous mass damper, second numerical analysis for damper design.
In the dynamic test, real time hybrid simulation is adopted to know the damper behavior under seismic events. The result shows that the damper behavior shows strong non-linearity and the characteristics becomes clear for the analysis model.
On the numerical analysis study, four damper parameters are decided by the optimum design method. The optimized viscous mass damper are compared with the ordinary oil damper and the advantages of the viscous mass damper are discussed. The results indicate that the optimized viscous mass damper incorporated into the base isolated structures shows better result as to not only the seismic control but also the isolated capability.