Experimental study on membrane action of floor slabs exposed to fire.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Takeo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20334170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 孝一  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10125958)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火災 / 鉄筋コンクリート床 / メンブレン効果 / 熱たわみ / 耐力 / 破壊性状 / 鉄筋モルタル床板 / 最大耐力 / 載荷加熱実験 / 鋼構造 / 無耐火被覆 / RC床板 / メンブレン挙動 / 高温載荷実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, small-scale load-bearing high-temperature tests of reinforce mortal slabs were carried out in order to clarify the membrane action of reinforce concrete slabs exposed to fire heating.
The test results indicated that strength of the slabs in fire was larger than the strength at ambient temperature because deflection of the slab exposed to fire heating from the lower surface developed due to temperature gradient through the thickness of the slab. The strengths of the slabs in membrane action were two or three times of the collapse load on the basis of yield line theory. Therefore, if the fire resistance of reinforce concrete slab taking into consideration of the membrane action is available for fire safety design of steel structures, the steel beams can be composed without the fire protection. In order to investigate the fire behaviour of floor system composed with steel beams and reinforce concrete slab, the large-scale load bearing fire tests were planned.