Structrual damage estimation by detecting nonlinearity in acceleration response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iyama Jun  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30282495)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords加速度応答 / 高次微分 / 損傷検知 / 地震 / 2階微分 / 構造損傷評価 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 振動台実験 / 多層骨組 / 損傷推定 / 常時微動 / 半導体ひずみゲージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the building is subject to seismic ground motions and some of the structural members are damaged, the vibration characteristics of the building will change dramatically at that moment, causing discontinuities in the response. In this research, in order to detect this discontinuity and detect the damage of the structural member, a detection method using the second derivative of the acceleration, referred to as "snap", is proposed. Since snap is represented by a simple mathematical expression, the detection threshold and applicable range of the method can be easily calculated in advance. In this research project, this method was applied to the measurement record of vibration analysis and shaking table tests, showing that the detection result agreed with the theory.