Development of Existing RC Columns with wing walls Retrofitted by the Adding Wall Using PVA-FRM for Increasing Thickness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ISO Masato  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60377471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords耐震補強 / 既存袖壁付きRC柱 / 増厚補強構法 / ポリビニルアルコール繊維補強吹付けモルタル / 住みながら / 補強設計 / 強度 / 靭性 / 既存袖壁付きRC柱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to develop a new seismic retrofitting method of existing RC columns with wing walls. In this method, wall for increasing thickness is added to existing RC columns with wing walls. Furthermore, this method can reduce the large burden of the residents. Since the adding wall is constructed by spraying PVA-FRM from the outside of building. On this construction, post-installed anchors are installed at the side of the beam in top and bottom to connect between the existing wall and the adding wall fixedly. Next, rebars are arranged in outside existing wall. Finally, PVA-FRM is sprayed to increase thickness of existing wall.
A total of 6 specimens were tested to clarify the structural performance. As the results of structural testing, it could be enhanced the strength and the deformation of existing RC columns with wing walls by the proposed seismic retrofitting method. In addition, the design procedure of developed seismic retrofitting method was proposed.