Deformation Capacity of the Beam-Column subjected to Axial Force with Bending Moment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Atsushi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00362319)
Research Collaborator ONO Tetsuro  名古屋工業大学, 名誉教授
UANG Chia-Ming  University of California, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsH形鋼柱 / 最大曲げモーメント / 塑性変形能力 / 崩壊形式 / Pδモーメント / 軸力比 / 曲げ座屈細長比 / 材端曲げモーメント比 / 鋼柱 / H形断面 / 最大耐力 / 曲げねじれ座屈 / 局部座屈 / H形断面柱 / 角形鋼管柱 / Pδ効果 / 耐力 / 圧縮軸力 / 曲げモーメント / 実大実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The H-shape column that is subjected to the compressive axial force with the bending moment was testing in this study. Additionally, a numerical simulation that is using finite element method was also conducted. The structural performance of the H-shape column was compared with the design rules that are stipulated in the recommendation published from AIJ. From the comparison study, it can be recognized that the current design rules provided conservative results on strength and ductility; the actual structural performance of the H-shape column is not used in the design. Finally, the design rules to evaluate the strength of the column was shown; the formulae that can evaluate the strength and ductility were proposed from the regression analysis of the test and numerical results.