Study on change of natural period and pounding of RC residential building collapsed in 1985 Mexico Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20293889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 佳生  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60312617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低速衝突 / 有限要素法 / 反発係数 / ひずみ速度依存性 / 残留変位 / ひび割れ幅 / ひび割れ長さ / 非線形諸衝突モデル / 衝突部構成モデル / ひずみ速度依存モデル / エネルギー吸収 / 長周期地震 / 棟間衝突 / 衝突試験 / 残留性能検証試験 / 衝突用接合要素 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 非線形時刻歴応答有限要素解析 / 中間階柱試験体 / 接触抵抗実験 / 接触抵抗構成モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On September 19, 1985, middle/high rise buildings in Mexico City were severely damaged. A 14-story RC residential building Nuevo Leon is known to have suffered the most severe damage. It is supposed that the natural period was elongated due to structural damage including and resonance with the ground motion occurred. The building consisted of three structurally independent units and pounding between the units occurred and significant impact load was applied to the building structure.
This study attempts to quantitate the period-elongation and the impact load due to contact/friction by means of finite element analyses and experimental tests.
The evaluated pounding load induced between the building units. This load is 2.9 times the flexural strength of the column on the 14th story although it is resisted by the shear/flexural capacities of several adjacent columns. The analysis indicates that the pounding is accompanied with the friction in the transverse and up-down directions.