Deformation capacity evaluation of steel frame considering spatial behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAO Iori  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (80372564)
Research Collaborator YU Zheng  中冶京誠工程技術有限会社, 博士研究員
OGAWA Yuko  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院, 大学院生
NAKAI Maho  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院, 大学院生
HE Tianrui  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院, 大学院生
ZHAO Xiaojie  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院, 大学院生
OSHITA Makoto  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院, 大学院生
KOBASHI Motoko  京都工芸繊維大学, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼構造 / 横座屈 / 横補剛 / 面外変形 / 立体骨組 / 補剛力 / 補剛モーメント / 変形性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed the lateral bracing method restraining out-of-plane deformation. Moreover, the behavior of the beams connected by lateral bracings in a frame was clarified. The following information is obtained:
(1) In this proposed method, two lateral bracings are located at each beam-end and the remainder as equal distance of lb/iy≦140. This method ensures the plastic deformation capacity of the beam and restrains the out-of-plane deformation below 30mm. The required stiffness of lateral bracing for proposed method is equal to the current design code. (2) According to analysis and experiment, although the axial force of the lateral bracing arranged between two beams in a frame is small, bending moment of the lateral bracing is large. In order to restrain the lateral buckling of the beam in a frame, the possibility was shown that the flexural stiffness of lateral bracing is important.