Design of steel structure embedded column bases for huge earthquake and tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsuyoshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90243328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅田 勇人  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70620798)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼構造 / 埋込み柱脚 / パンチングシャー破壊 / U字筋補強 / 帯筋お経 / 構造実験 / 最大耐力 / 極限解析 / 外柱柱脚 / 埋込み深さ / U字筋補強 / 柱型帯筋補強 / パンチングシヤー破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the column bases of the steel structure building, the embedded column base is easy to secure the most proof strength and rigidity, and there are few cases of earthquake damage. However, in the case of an outer embedded column base, if the thickness of the front cover concrete is small, destruction of the punching shear may occur. Several reinforcement methods for this destruction have been proposed, but the generality of the strength evaluation formula of the punching shear fracture resistance including the effect of the reinforcement around the steel column has not been established.
In this study, we carried out the loading experiments on the outer embedded column base, examined the stress transfer mechanism at the connection, and proposed the strength evaluation method considering the effect of the reinforcement.