Development of the connection method for beam-to-CFT column joint using built-in reinforcing bars and establishment of the design method of the anchorage part of reinforcing bars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Shintaro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (40583159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンクリート充填鋼管 / 継手 / 内蔵鉄筋 / コーン状破壊 / 支圧破壊 / 付着破壊 / 定着板 / 柱梁接合部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure method using high strength reinforcing bars as connection members is one of the method for connecting concrete filled steel tubular (CFT) members without welding. Although many researches on structural performance evaluation of CFT joint, column base and beam-to-column connection have been conducted, there are few researches, which investigate the behavior at the anchorage part of reinforcing bars in detail, and the design method for the part has not been established. Therefore, in this study, a systematic loading test of CFT joint connected by built-in reinforcing bars with an anchorage plate was conducted, and the failure modes at the anchorage part and the estimation methods of strength corresponding to the modes were investigated.