Cost-effective Structural Seismic Design of Steel Buildings Highly using Simple Beam-to-column Connections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Jiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90512880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 純  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40176855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼構造 / 最適化 / 耐震架構配置 / 柱梁接合部 / 構造設計 / 柱梁接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two major types of lateral frame systems in steel buildings, which are space frame system (SFS) and perimeter frame system (PFS). Moment connections are used in most of beam-to-column connections in SFS, while they are limitedly used in the perimeter frames in PFS. Structural characteristics of steel office buildings designed with SFS and PFS are investigated. Superior design solutions are computed by using Multiple Start Local Search (MSLS) for the standard steel office buildings with these two different lateral frame systems. The superior design solutions are locally optimized solutions of a problem under constraints on allowable stress design and seismic ultimate lateral strength requirements. The objective function is the total volume of steel and the discrete variables are the steel member sizes. Inelastic pushover analyses are conducted. The steel volume of the superior solutions with PFS is smaller than that with SFS.