Development of the evaluation method of fatigue property and safety margin of the slender CFT columns with high strength materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KIDO MASAE  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (10453226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 惠吾  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50112305)
劉 懋  徳山工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (40779708)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼・コンクリート合成構造 / 長周期地震動 / 終局耐力 / 耐力劣化 / 高強度鋼材 / 構造工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strength deterioration behavior of a CFT column subjected to the lateral load with constant displacement were discussed by the experimental study and literature survey. Strength of CFT column made of the high strength steel H-SA700 whose effective length - depth ratio is 16 did not decrease after 100 cycle loading, even though the displacement amplitude rotation angle was 2%.
By the analytical study, the ultimate strength, the lateral stiffness and the stress condition of CFT columns were examined. The analytical parameters with which CFT columns exerts the full plastic moment were shown. Ranges of the analytical parameters with which CFT columns yield when the allowable strength was reached were shown.