A Study on Recovery Technique and Estimation Method for Damaged Steel Braced Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ito Takumi  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 准教授 (50376498)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鋼構造 / 鉄骨ブレース / 修復性 / 補修工法 / 構造実験 / 3次元技術 / 塑性解析 / 復元力特性 / ブレース構造 / 部分骨組試験体 / 載荷実験 / 応力分布 / H形鋼 / 3次元計測 / 3次元モデル / 鉄骨ブレース構造 / 接合部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The terrible seismic disaster on steel building structures have been reported. This study proposed the repair technique and estimation method on damaged steel braced structures are proposed.
First, the experimental study is performed on test specimen to reproduce the damaged state of steel braced structures. And the damaged test specimen is restored using proposed repair technique. Furthermore, the experimental loading test is done to clarify the restoring force characteristics related to recovery. From the test results, the proposed repair technique is confirmed, and the relation of repair technique and restoring force characteristics is discussed. And also, to visualize the figure of damaged state, 3D modeling method is adopted. Using the 3D model, the ultimate states of damaged braced structures can be investigated in detail. Furthermore, the limit state analysis method is proposed by consideration of 3D model.