Study on Wind Response Cntrol of Structure by Using Inerter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Makoto  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00204800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慣性接続要素 / 空力安定性 / スクルートン数 / 質量減衰パラメタ― / 改良型ハイブリッド空力振動実験法 / 質量減衰パラメータ / 風応答制御 / Dynamic Mass Damper / 超高層建築物 / 慣性効果 / 減衰効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper describes aerodynamic stability of structures using the inertial mass. The change of mass, damping parameter, natural period, Scruton number are defined using the inertia mass ratio γ. At first, the aerodynamic stability of a 2 dimensional square prism using the inertial mass is examined by means of Modified Hybrid Aerodynamic vibration Technique, which is referred as to MHAT. Secondly, similar to the 2 dimensional square prism, the aerodynamic stability of a 3 dimensional square prism using the inertial mass is examined by means of MHAT. As a results, the aerodynamic stability of not only 2 dimensional square prism but also 3 dimensional square prism get better. For example, the peak of vortex-induced vibration gets smaller and the aerodynamic vibration mode is changed from flutter vibration to vortex-induced vibration by the effect of inertial mass.