Study of Reasonable Method to extend Life of Existing RC Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kazuo  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10093080)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンクリート / 既存建築物 / 検査診断 / 弾性波法 / 電磁波法 / 外側耐震補強 / あと施工アンカー / 支圧強度 / 検査・診断 / コンファインドコンクリート / 乾式工法 / 鋼繊維 / 湿式工法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the reasonable non-destructive testing methods for diagnosing the status of existing RC buildings and the reasonable seismic retrofitting methods for existing RC buildings were examined. As research results on the non-destructive testing methods diagnosing the status of existing RC buildings, it was obtained that the quantitative internal evaluation of concrete could be achieved by using the elastic wave method and the electromagnetic wave method proposed in this study. As research results on the seismic retrofitting methods of existing RC buildings, it was obtained that the reasonable outside seismic reinforcement design for the existing RC buildings could be achieved by using the evaluation equations for the bearing strength of concrete proposed in the study.