Establishment of mix design method of concrete considering reasonably segregation and drying shrinkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI KOHJI  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30340293)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords材料分離 / 乾燥収縮 / ひび割れ / ブロッキング / 構造体コンクリート / 骨材 / 調合 / 複合理論 / 粗骨材量 / ペースト / 粉体 / スランプ / レオロジー定数 / コンクリート / 流動性 / レオロジー / 余剰水膜理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various investigations with a goal of establishing the mix design of concrete considering reasonably segregation and drying shrinkage were conducted. Regarding segregation, the mechanism of segregation occurring during slump test and cylinder penetration test, the effects of materials and mix design on segregation degree of concrete and the effect of segregation degree on various properties of concrete in structures were clarified. Regarding drying shrinkage, the data for various types of cement to input into the prediction equation of drying shrinkage based on composite model were prepared. The effect of external environment on drying shrinkage and the effect of shrinkage crack width on impression were also clarified.