Improvement of Bearing Performance of T and L Shaped Steel Beam to Reinforced Concrete Column Joints Using perfobond Steel Connecters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yasushi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10102998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRC柱 / S梁 / T字形柱梁接合部 / L字形柱梁接合部 / 孔あき鋼板ジベル / 支圧破壊性能の改善 / 支圧抵抗機構 / 耐力設計式 / 柱RC・梁S構造 / 挿入筋 / 支圧破壊性状 / 支圧破壊強度 / 耐力評価法 / 柱RC・梁S / 柱梁接合部 / T字形部分骨組
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the bearing failure behavior of T-shaped and L-shaped through beam type S beam to RC column joints, joint details using perfobond shear connectors were proposed. Perfobond shear connectors were attached on the bottom flange of the embedded steel beam at right angles to the steel flange. The objective of this study was to clarify the effectiveness of proposed joint details experimentally and theoretically.
From the test results, seismic performance was shown to be improved by proposed joint details using perfobond shear connectors. Particularly, the effect of reinforcing bars inserted in the holes was remarkable. In case of Specimen without perfobond shear connectors, concrete detachment caused by bearing on the upper flanges of the embedded steel beam was remarkable. However, concrete detachment was not observed for Specimen with the reinforcing bars inserted in the holes.