Research and development of a stable recycled concrete admixture that effectively utilizes waste and by-products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inukai Toshitsugu  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30548326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフライアッシュ / スラッジ / 有効利用 / ジオポリマー / メタけい酸ナトリウム / 無水クエン酸 / ガラス繊維 / 常温養生 / 混和材 / 凝結遅延剤 / 有効活用 / 微粉砕 / 水酸化ナトリウム / 活性度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an attempt was made to develop an alternative admixture to cement for the purpose of expanding the effective use of industrial wastes and by-products. As a result, we developed a new admixture that can be used to produce mortar and concrete in the same way as cement.
The mortar made from the developed admixture has a compressive strength of about 40 N/mm2 at room temperature and can be handled in the same way as cement mortar. In addition, the developed mortar can be used as a repair material mixed with glass fiber reinforcement because of its low alkalinity, which is different from that of cement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石炭灰やコンクリートスラッジなどの産業廃棄物や副産物の有効利用を拡大することは,社会的意義は大きく資源循環型社会の形成に大いに資するといえる。また,開発した再生混和材はセメントの代替になり得るもので,セメント製造時に大量に発生するCO2の削減にも寄与すると考えられる。
開発した再生混和材はセメントと同様に取り扱うことができるので,学術的意義は大きい。また,アルカリ性が低いので,ガラス繊維などを補強材として混入したセメント系建材製品や補修材にも適用でき,新たな用途への適用にも期待がもてる。