Estimation of tsunami wave loading on buildings assuming the boundedness of momentum flux and Froude number
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUI TETSUYA  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (70023083)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波荷重 / 浸水深 / 流速 / 静水圧式 / モリソン式 / 津波先端部衝突力 / 抗力 / 津波設計外力 / 数値流体力学モデル / 津波遡上シミュレーション / 津波流況シミュレーション / 浅水長波理論 / VOF法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A design formula for estimating tsunami wave forces on buildings is proposed. The Morison equation is employed to estimate the wave forces depending on the fluid velocity. Under the hypothesis of the boundedness of the momentum flux and the Froude number, the design formula for tsunami wave forces is presented in terms of the inundation depth, which can be obtained readily from the tsunami hazard map. It corresponds to two peaks of the time-history wave force records observed in the hydraulic test, i.e., the initial impact force at the impact of tsunami leading edge and the drag force under the subsequent stationary flow. The proposed formula for the tsunami wave forces is compared well with the estimation based on the survey reports of the 2004 Indian Earthquake Tsunami and the 2011 East Japan Great Earthquake, confirming its validity.