Establishment of Thermodynamic Non-Equilibrium Prediction Model for Frozen Water Volume Based on Probability Distribution of Supercooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO YOSHIHIKO  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30435987)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords過冷却現象 / 耐久性予測 / 凍害 / 確率分布 / 熱力学的非平衡 / 過冷却 / 熱水分移動 / 過冷却解消温度 / 瞬間的含氷率増加量 / 冷却速度 / 細孔構造 / 結露 / 熱水分同時移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to predict the probability of frost damage at actual structure, this study aims to establish a thermodynamic non-equilibrium prediction model for frozen water volume taking supercooling phenomenon into account.
First, the measurement to obtain the probability distributions of the freezing point and the instantaneous increment of ice content in the small element was carried out. Next, the investigation object was shifted to the small element continuum, the similar experiment to obtain the probability distributions was carried out. Finally, it had been verified that the proposed prediction model based on the probability distribution in the small element can be applied for the small element continuum from viewpoint of durability prediction.