Project/Area Number |
15K06320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kohri Kimiko 宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (20153504)
Research Collaborator |
SASAKI KOICHIRO
SHIMONOSONO KEI
SUZAKI TAKEMICHI
NOZAKI UMI
AMAGI DAICHI
SATO TAKUMI
THAI DO THANH TUNG
HASHIMOTO MAMI
YAMADA AKINORI
AOKI SAYAKA
SATO RIKU
MATSUYAMA DAISUKE
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ダブルスキンファサード / エアフローウィンドウ / 自然換気 / 外気冷房 / 最小外気量制御 / 全熱交換器 / 空調熱負荷 / ファサード / ダブルスキン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research presented a simulation method of HVAC equipment load considered the combined effects of high-performance window systems and natural and energy-efficient mechanical ventilation systems. High- performance window systems are facades such as airflow windows, double skin facades and windows with high-performance glazing. Energy-efficient mechanical ventilation systems contain air-side economizers, demand control systems and heat recovery systems. Through thermal load simulations for about 840 cities in Japan, it was found that airflow windows are more effective for cold regions than for hot regions. Unlike airflow windows, double skin facades are more effective for hot regions. The similar energy-saving effects of natural ventilation and air-side economizer systems for buildings with high-performance windows can be expected in all cities in Japan, however the energy-saving effects of demand control and heat recovery systems are larger for cold regions than for hot regions.