Development of simple initial fire property prediction model based on turbulent flow analysis results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI HISAYA  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40283402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 博亮  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80293801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords初期火災性状 / フィールドモデル / ゾーンモデル / ボイド空間 / 排煙方式 / 簡易予測モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the fire safety design of buildings, the prediction of the fire properties in the building space is the basic principle. In this prediction, it is general that two types of analysis methods, a field model and a zone model, are used depending on the target space. The zone model predicts the building space by dividing it into one or two test bodies with uniform physical properties, and its prediction accuracy is inferior to that of the field model. However, due to its simplicity, the zone model is generally used for design practice, and the two-layer zone model is widely used especially for the initial fire property prediction. In this study, we developed a new two-layer zone model with higher prediction accuracy using the initial fire prediction results by field model using CFD.