Usefulness of the surgical room construction having new air conditioning system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Usuki Hisashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90232834)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords手術室 / 体温 / 術中低体温 / 空調 / HEPAfilter / 医療 / 手術室の空調 / 患者低体温 / 術者の快適性 / サーモグラフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main reason of the intraoperative hypothermia is discrepancy between the adequate temperature for the patient (Pt) and that for the surgeon. We built the new operation room (OR) with new air conditioning system (AS) after the experiments. The new AS has two parts, which are central area for a Pt and lateral area for surgeons. The temperatures of the air from the parts were controlled independently. The frequencies of the hypothermic state in the Pts undergoing surgery in the old ORs were compared with that in the new ORs. Hypothermic state was defined as a temperature cooler by 0.5°C or more than that at the starting point of surgery. In the results, the rate of hypothermic state in old ORs was 28.0% and that in new ORs was 1.9% in gastric cancer Pts. And the rate in old ORs was 35.1% and that in new ORs was 9.3% in colorectal cancer Pt. Thus, the usefulness of the new air conditioning system for achieving Pts’ normothermia and surgeons’ comfort could be verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術時の合併症に関わる体温低下を回避する目的で多くの患者保温具が用いられているが、その保温具が使い難い術式も珍しくない。また、この保温具は術者にとっては必ずしも快適でなく、保温具の使用が術者のパフォーマンスに影響するとの報告もある。今回の空調設備は患者側には温かい空気を送り、一方、術者側には涼しい空気を送るため、術者にとっても快適であり手術の精度に影響しない。同時に室温を必要以上に下げる必要がないため、患者の体温低下も起こさない。つまり、術者も快適で最高のパフォーマンスを発揮でき、患者にとっても合併症が起きにくいだけでなく手術の精度が上がる利点がある。