Development of prediction methodologies of stochastic energy demand based on the occupants' behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hagishima Aya  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60294980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 潤  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60227238)
池谷 直樹  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (70628213)
Research Collaborator Shiekh Ahmad Zaki Shaikh Salim  マレーシア工科大学, マレーシア日本国際工科院, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords空調熱負荷 / 居住者行動 / 住宅 / 統計解析 / 電力需要 / 室内熱環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors performed a field survey on occupants' behavior toward the use of air-conditioners (A/C) in residential buildings in Malaysia in order to establish methodologies for estimating the stochastic time patterns of energy demand in tropical climate. Temperatures of room air and outlet of A/C were measured in 60 dwellings every 15 minutes, and converted into the information of when occupants turned on/off the A/C.
Based on the analysis of the measured data, it was revealed that the occupants behavior toward A/C use in Malaysia can not be modeled by the current Markov-model developed in mid-latitude countries, which adopts a sigmoid function for expressing the probability of A/C off-on behavior with an input variable of indoor thermal condition, such as room air temperature owing to the difference of the climate. With this finding, the authors established a new algorithm for generating stochastic A/C operation schedule based on the statistics of the measurement.