Development of Asian future weather data for climate change adaptation planning of building and equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (00336322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気候変動 / シナリオ / 将来気象データ / 気象データ / 建築環境 / 建築設備 / シミュレーション / 気候変動シナリオ / モーフィング法 / 波長別日射量 / 標準年気象データ / 極端年気象データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To design rational plans for mitigation and adaptation in the building industry, it is desirable to obtain predictions and assessments of the effects of reducing future GHG emissions from the buildings and equipment, as well as determine the industry’s adaptability to climate change. Additionally, it is critical that this information be attained using simulations based on climate change scenarios founded on scientific evidence. Although building equipment engineers may be attempting to conduct a variety of impact simulations for future climate change on the buildings and equipment at the planning stages, climate data that incorporate the effects of future climate change have not been established, which complicates those simulations.
This study aims to improve these conditions and support rational examinations of the mitigation of, and adaptation to, climate change by the building and equipment, and develop future weather data in Japan and Asian countries.