A Study on Energy Efficiency of HVAC System for Small or Middle Scale Existing Building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yoon Gyuyoung  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (80437079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小型水蓄熱槽 / 既存空調システム / 効率向上 / 既存ビル省エネ / 簡易蓄熱槽 / 数値解析モデル / 有効性検証 / 蓄熱効率向上 / 実験装置構築 / 数値モデル構築 / 簡易蓄熱槽詳細設計 / 実験装置の構築 / 実装実験の準備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed an actual simplified thermal storage tank and measured the thermal performance of the tank.The simple thermal storage tank uses a small water tank with a volume of a cubic meter. A numerical analysis model that considers heat conduction and water flow inside the tank was developed and compared with the measurement results from the experiment.By comparing the results of the numerical analysis model with the actual measurement results, the accuracy of the model could be confirmed then the accuracy was improved.
A simulation model of the air conditioning system including the developed numerical analysis model was constructed and it was confirmed that the proposal system could achieve the energy saving by 30% around and 70% of system efficiency improvement.