Project/Area Number |
15K06328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagano Kazuo 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90322297)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 生活季節 / 前線 / ウェブアンケート / 総合気象観測 / 体感温度 / インターネット調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to derive the contour maps the lines of which indicate the same dates for starting and ending the human seasonal behaviors. The web-based questionnaire in which respondents in Kyoto were asked to respond if they did the 21 behaviors each day of the week, was repeated every Sunday for a year. The outdoor temperature, humidity, wind velocity, and shortwave and longwave radiation were observed in Kyoto during the questionnaire periods, and the thermal comfort index ETVO was calculated based on these meteorological data. Using the regression equations from the scatter plots of the percentage of the behaviors versus the daily mean ETVO, the behavior's first/last dates at the 836 observatories were estimated, and then the contour maps of the first/last dates were drawn.