Studies on the mechanism of stack effect in high-rise buildings due to new factors and on the influence of that on indoor air environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suwa Yoshihide  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10416836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍵 直樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (20345383)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords煙突効果 / 高層建築物 / 流体力学モデル / 非定常現象予測 / 縮小模型実験 / トレーサ実験 / 屋内空気環境 / 自然換気 / 汚染質拡散シミュレーション / 屋内空気質環境 / 自然換気設計 / 三次元解析 / エレベータシャフト / 室内空気環境 / 気流可視化実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are troubles caused by stack effect in high-rise buildings. In this research, we aimed to develop a new analytical method that enables the analysis of these phenomena, and to study the how to improve indoor air quality of high-rise buildings.
We developed a new prediction method in FY2015 and confirmed the validity of this method by comparison with model experiment. In FY2016, air movement driven by the stack effect was simulated for various conditions. We also confirmed the validity of the simulation by field measurements. In FY2017, we proposed a new design to separate the fresh air inflow pathway, as to apply the stack effect to improve indoor air quality.We believe that the results of this research will greatly contribute to improving indoor air quality of high-rise buildings.