The relation between the perception of Texture of Reverberation and the temporal/spatial distribution of late arriving sound in concert auditoria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Furuya Hiroshi  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (00238700)
Research Collaborator ABIKO HIKARU  芝浦工業大学, 大学院
FUJITA ETSUSHI  芝浦工業大学, 大学院
HARA AYANO  芝浦工業大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコンサートホール / 音響設計 / 響きの質 / 要素感覚 / 後期反射音密度 / 音響心理評価 / 室内音響設計 / 反射音構造 / 残響感 / 反射音の時間構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the auditory sensations caused by late arriving sound in concert halls, two major factors, namely Subjective Reverberation Length for a temporal attribute and Listener Envelopment for a spatial one, are already confirmed and used as the subjective indicators for evaluating sound field in acoustic design. However, the method of subjective evaluation from a viewpoint of qualitative attribute of reverberance, which relates to the sound diffuseness, remains to be clarified for many years. In this study, a new sensation for qualitative attributes, Texture of Reverberation TRV, was demonstrated in a series of subjective experiments using a multi-dimensional analysis. The results show that the degree of uniformity and density in the temporal distribution of late reflections significantly affects the perception of TRV, and that TRV is useful for subjective evaluation of reverberance in concert halls.