Thermal comfort of patients and medical staffs in a dialysis room
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Hitomi  昭和女子大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (00409690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療福祉施設 / 温熱環境 / 快適性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the thermal environment and comfort of patients and medical staff in a dialysis room equipped with radiant HVAC system, field measurements were conducted in each season. In the dialysis room, radiant heating / cooling panels are equipped above patients’ beds, controlling their zone, and convectional HVAC system controlling the thermal environment for medical staff members. Thermal environment in the dialysis room were measured. The questionnaires on thermal comfort in the dialysis room to both patients and staff members were distributed for each season. It was concluded that ceiling radiant heating / cooling panel created the comfort environment for patients. The simulation model of the thermal environment in dialysis room was developed using the data of field survey in the dialysis room and manikin experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現行の温熱環境基準は、健康な被験者を対象とした研究成果に基づいて定められてきたものである。免疫力が低下したり温熱感覚が鈍化している患者は、同じ温熱環境であっても、健康者と比較して不快感をより強く感じたり、健康性に悪影響を生じる可能性がある。しかし、患者と健康者の快適性・健康性の差については、これまで研究例が極めて少ない。
本研究成果は、医療福祉施設などにおけるユニバーサルな温熱環境設計のための基礎データとなり得る。学術的意義に加え、医療福祉施設などの建築・設備の設計手法として応用可能と考えられる。