Study on lighting environment improvement inducing rapid evacuation from tsunami during nighttime power failure
Project/Area Number |
15K06334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 津波 / 避難照明 / 地形認識 / 停電 / 空間認知 / 照明社会実験 / 高台避難 / 社会実験 / 地形 / 気仙沼 / 照明実験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed at the Hisanohama town in Iwaki city and the coastal area in Kesennuma city which suffered serious damage from the earthquake disaster in 2011. The lighting social experiments which visualizes the geographical directions and spatial characteristics with lights were conducted. Based on the escape-route investigation, lighting fixtures were attached to the hills, houses at junctions, open spaces, and cultural factors which were the landmarks of evacuation such as hilltop shrines. As a result of the experiments, more than 90% of residents answered that they could recognize the geographical directions by the lights in nighttime. In every district with a possibility of suffering tsunami damage, it is considered that the lighting environment technique carried by this research is applicable.