Study on analysis and quantifying of the amplitude modulated sound generated from wind turbines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20367741)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords風車騒音 / 周期性変動音 / 振幅変調深さ / 音響測定 / 指向特性 / 伝搬特性 / ロータ回転速度 / 風速 / 変動強度 / 環境影響 / 風車音 / 放射指向特性 / 音響特性 / 環境影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wind turbine noise generally has the amplitude modulation components which often cause psychological annoyance in residential areas around wind farms. To examine the characteristics of amplitude modulated sound generated from a single wind turbine, field measurements have been performed under various wind conditions. The method for extracting the amplitude modulation components from the analyzed sound pressure levels was proposed. The distinguishable directivity of the amplitude modulation contained in wind turbine noise was revealed, whose pattern tended to be highest in the directions of approximately 60 degrees relative to the nacelle. In addition, the strength distributions of the amplitude modulation at distances of up to 200 m were examined. Almost all the strengths of the amplitude modulation component still remained 2 dB or more at distances of even a few hundred meters, whereas the A-weighted sound pressure levels decreased with increasing propagation distance.