Design method on environment and design elements in Japanese traditional houses under the effect of climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionAichi Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HORIKOSHI Tetum  愛知産業大学, 造形学部, 教授(移行) (80144210)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords伝統住宅 / 緩衝空間 / 気候風土 / 縁側 / 庇 / 分類 / ひさし / 意匠 / 気候 / 地域性 / 宮崎県 / 住宅 / 縁 / 中部地方 / 形態分類 / 県 / 農家住宅 / 軒 / 太陽高度 / 風雨 / 採暖作用 / 冷却作用 / 伝統民家 / 集落 / 環境条件 / 形態意匠 / 平面 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this investigation is to clarify the relationship between the design of Japanese traditional houses and the climate. The following data were collected from the books: ENGAWA, NURE-EN , TSUCHI-EN, TSUCHI-HISASI as design elements. The two kinds of analysis were performed: one is to find out the regional and climatic characteristics of the traditional houses from the viewpoint of the composition of the buffer zone in central Japan area and Akita. The houses were classified into 3 groups i.e. prefectures in the Pacific Coast, ones in the Japan Sea and ones on the central parts mountain area according from the climatic regions. The other is to find out the similar relationship between the element of the facade design in buffer zone and climate in Miyazaki prefecture divided into 7 areas. The classifications based on those data were performed. The both of classifications were compared with each other. The strong correlation was found during the result between them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の伝統的住宅は気候風土の影響を受けるものといわれてきた。本研究では、定量的にこの関係を見つけるために、室内外を結び形態や意匠を表す縁側や庇のある空間に着目した。既存調査から縁側や庇、壁、窓などの寸法を採取し、住宅の正面の全長に対する比率を求めた。広域にわたる風土性の違いを見るために、中部日本を対象にして分析した。その結果、既知の気候の違いに対応する太平洋側、中部山岳および日本海側の3群に分類できた。1県内の地区の違いを見るため宮崎県を選んだ。縁側などの要素と気候条件で住宅の分類を行った結果、各地区の分類が2つの方法で同様に分類できた。定量的に影響が示せたことは意義深いと考えられる。