Project/Area Number |
15K06338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Koji 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (40513536)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 床下暖房 / 暖房能力 / 熱損失 / 間欠 / 暖房スケジュール / 予熱時間 / 基礎部断熱材熱抵抗 / 模型実験 / 数値計算 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
‘Crawl-Space Heating’ is a heating system using the crawl space as a duct for heat transport from a heat pump. It can produce the same environment as floor heating. We proposed design and operation methods of Crawl-Space-Heating for partial and intermittent heating. We derived equations to estimate the maximum heat load in accordance with the target temperature of the room, the outdoor temperature, the heat insulation performance of the house, the thermal resistance of the foundation insulation, the thermal conductivity of the ground, the acceptable preheating time, the heating operation time in a day and the time when the heating operation is started in the morning. Furthermore, we proposed equations to calculate the required preheating time.