Investigation of the influence of living environment accompanying opening of Hokuriku Shinkansen railway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morihara Takashi  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10413767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 泰尚  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90322023)
Research Collaborator YOKOSHIMA Shigenori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会調査 / 騒音 / 振動 / 新幹線 / 曝露ー反応関係 / 北陸新幹線 / 量ー反応関係 / 騒音レベル / 北陸新幹線鉄道 / 相乗効果 / 新幹線鉄道 / 活動妨害 / 実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey was conducted in November 2016, one year after the opening of the Hokuriku Shinkansen Line. Questionnaires were distributed to the inhabitants of 20s and the older living in detached houses along the railway in Ishikawa and Toyama prefectures by mailing method. We selected 1,980 households for survey cooperation and got 1,0022 responses. The main question items were as follows: housing and living environments, transportation facilities (including noise and vibration), lifestyle habits and individual factors. We examined the relationship between noise and community responses. Annoyance caused by respondents in area without conventional railway was significant higher than that in other area. Evaluation of falling asleep disturbance and dissatisfaction of opening window were also influenced by existence of conventional railway in residential area.
We are planning to investigate the combined effects of noise and vibration in the future.