Effects of malodorous environment with brain fatigue on human behavior and autonomic nervous system, and verification of effects of improvement method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science (2016-2018)
Matsue National College of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiromi  長崎総合科学大学, 地域科学研究所, 教授 (30610787)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒノキ / 自律神経 / 疲労 / 悪臭 / 臭気強度 / 臭気 / 行為 / パフォーマンス / イソ吉草酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous research has suggested that malodorous environment causes caregivers long-term stress. The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of malodorous environment on human behavior and of odor environment with scent of Japanese cypress on autonomic nervous system. First, we measured the relaxation effects of the scent of Japanese cypress.
As a result, under the "intermittent exposure" conditions of scent, stress index tended to decrease. Next, fatigue index was measured while currying load under malodorous condition. It has been observed that, under malodorous condition, actions and nursing tended to be careless. Moreover, "stress" has decreased and "relax" has increased from the sensation of scent of Japanese cypress after work. It has revealed that stress increases significantly in malodorous condition compared to when in non-malodorous condition, and the scent of Japanese cypress decreases stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、より良い介護環境の実現を目指し、悪臭が介護動作に影響を及ぼすかについて確認し、加えて悪臭環境下での作業の後の香りの体感がストレス改善にどのような影響を及ぼすかを確認したものである。本研究を通じて、臭気環境下では動作に丁寧さが低下する懸念があることと、断続的な香りの体感によるストレス低減効果を導くことができた。本結果より、換気技術や悪臭の吸着技術に加えて、介護者の執務空間における断続的な香り発生方法を含めたリラックスできるインテリアデザイン設計に寄与できると考える。