A study of reconstruction of environment in areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and the accident at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Kota  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (20598578)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 福島原発事故 / 環境 / 復興まちづくり / 除染 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 地震・津波被害 / 放射能被害 / 環境復興まちづくり / 福島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study discusses current status and issues of town planning in areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake in terms of the “improvement of environment” and areas affected by the accident at Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station in terms of the “restoration of environment”. It examines town planning in Fukushima Prefecture contaminated by radioactive materials diffused by the accident. As a result of this study, research papers and books were published.