International comparative study on school facilities corresponding to information and internationalization in education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA KANAME  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20311615)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育の情報化・国際化 / 能動的教育 / 教室空間のICT化 / アクティブ・ラーニング教室 / 図書・メディアセンター / 先進的な学校施設 / 米国 / 英国 / 学校建築 / 教育空間 / ICT設備 / 教育の国際化・情報化 / イギリス・ハンプシャー州 / 教育・運営システム / 施設整備ガイドライン / 教育施設 / 教育の国際化 / 教育の情報化 / 教育の個別化 / 英国の学校建築 / 家具レイアウト調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of information and internationalization and individualization in education, especially active learning education to solve problems while acquiring and applying positive information is growing. In this research, we've surveyed on most advanced school facilities in Japan, UK, USA corresponding to the internationalization and information in education including ICT facilities for active learning education such as ICT (Information Communication Technology) in classroom space, active / learning classroom and library media center as learning base. We also focused on methods, educational system, procurement system, and make comprehensive planning guidelines that could be helpful for future school facility planning.