Investigation on actual conditions of housing environment factors affecting psychiatric patients applying affordance theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
suzuki hiroki  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50447281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 茂樹  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80134352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアフォーダンス / 精神病 / 患者 / 住宅 / 環境要素 / 実態調査 / 精神健康測定 / 社会生活評価測定 / 在宅 / 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is commonly believed that living environment after discharging from psychiatric hospital affects the mental status of the mental disabilities. In order to study the actual situation and also to deepen our understanding, and thus, to make valid suggestions about living environment with less influence on mental health, we have conducted an investigation in three cities with different climates and housing layouts.We have studied 10 patients who lives in the communities after discharging from psychiatric hospital. A consistent result is obtained in all three cities that the thickness of wall and improvement of noise level are the aspects need improvement the most. The difference between the three cities are the influence of climates, layouts, and color-level in day time, which all have effects on mental status.