A Study on Identity and Representational Space (Placemaking)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Isami  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80251148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKABE Akiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70361615)
Research Collaborator EGUCHI Aiko  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプレイスメイキング / まちづくり / 食べられる景観 / 空き家 / 空き地 / コミュニケーション / セーフティネット / 居場所 / アイデンてイィティ / 没場所性 / アイデンティティ / 持続可能性 / オープンスペース / DIY / 場所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at making clear the meaning and conditions of the placemaking contributing sustainable community development from the view point of identity and representational space. The following action researches were conducted.1)Edible Way: Putting the cloth planter bag in front of houses and shops along the street at Matsudo district in Matsudo city, we asked each owner to take care of planter bag in which edible plants were planted. As a result, the communication of each people and pedestrians were enhanced. so that the safety network was also empowered. 2)Gonjiro, restoring old thatched roof house : Taking 7 years for the Restoration of the 100 years old thatched roof house nearly ruined, the house became the place of connecting the people in and out of the community.
As a conclusion, we can say that most important thing of the placemaking would be making the connection of the people.