Architectural Workshop Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MOTOOKA NOBUHISA  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60329646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 孝重  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20151342)
平田 京子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70228782)
長澤 夏子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (70308188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsワークショップ / PBL / 建築設計教育 / デザイン教育 / クリエイティブ人材教育 / イノベーション教育 / まちづくり教育 / 設計教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to our survey, it appears obviously that Project Based Learning, such as design in context workshop based on construction, realizing products, or town improvement with inhabitants has already been tried in architectural education in many universities. However, difficulties to operate as part of the official curriculum often occur, and consequently, many workshops were undertaken as part of teachers' individual activities.Organizers, in most of examples, set their educational goal to stimulate students' voluntary and active learning, and to cultivate creative ideas. With their efforts, we noticed that both students and teachers were satisfied with the process.
Meanwhile, applying the outcome of the survey, we organized a workshop including overseas students in 2016. Despite specific difficulties of preparation and management, the workshop was a great successful experience.