Research for ability to making and developping the method of area conversion based on the industrial charactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Taku  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10361528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 晋  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10367047)
岡村 祐  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60535433)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエリアコンバージョン / 産業都市 / 住工混在 / エリアマネジメント / モノづくりのまちづくり / オープンファクトリー / ストックマネジメント / 創造都市 / アセットマネジメント / エリアプロモーション / 産業まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with the aim of establishing a methodology for developing “area conversion” (updated regional revitalization) that adds new creativity to the industrial network and existing stock of the area, and We were able to gain insights about the possibilities of the methodology of area conversion through the points,(1) the insertion of creative activity bases, (2)the multi-agency collaboration through the implementation of platform activities (and the cooperation between many platforms over the country), and (3)the insertion of a management organization for the establishment, fostering and spreading of establishments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市の活力低下の大きい産業都市・産業系市街地において、既存産業を全て廃し、新たな開発や土地利用の変容を行うのは、持続的社会構築の観点から課題も多く、既存の都市文脈や産業ネットワークを生かしながら、更新型の地域再生を行う方法論の構築は重要である。その中で、拠点、プラットフォーム、マネジメントを具体的に挿入した更新型地域再生のあり方を開発することは、これからの産業都市再生に対する重要な示唆を有していると考えられる。