Study on New Planning System Consolidating Area-based Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIZAWA Minoru  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (70188085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市計画法 / まちづくり条例 / 近隣計画 / 都市計画制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to respond flexibly to movements such as population decline, urban area reduction, super aging of the population in recent years, and to carry out urban planning rich in individuality, full-scale decentralization reform, in which local areas are self-sustaining and making urban planning with their own will, is needed. For this, it is necessary not only decentralization to local governments but also decentralization to the neighborhood.
In this research, we further developed the research on the urban planning system which has been accumulated so far, and examined / proposed the concrete and technical direction for reform of the urban planning system integrating the neighborhood level urban planning. There are three major research contents. Investigation research on neighborhood plan based on UK Localism Act (2011), analysis of local planning ordinance as the basis of urban planning system, study of institutional reform incorporating neighborhood planning system.