Clarification of resident return process and multi-track recovery process from war damage and long-term evacuation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Yasuhiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (80322098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 邦夫  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40313340)
阿部 俊彦  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 客員主任研究員 (00608466)
前田 昌弘  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50714391)
Research Collaborator MANO Yousuke
HAYAMI Kiyotaka
NOHARA Taku
SUGE Takayoshi
OHNO Satoshi
MIZUNUMA Toshiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦後 / 復興 / 防火建築帯 / 都市形成史 / ハウジング史 / 下駄履き住宅 / 建築遺産 / 防火帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) First, we clarified the reconstruction process of Yokohama after receiving a long-term seizure for about 10 years at the building level. 2) We grasped information of the present owner by real estate register for these reconstruction buildings built based on the fireproof building promotion law. 3) Over the two fiscal years (2016 and 2017), questionnaire surveys and interview surveys were conducted for building owners. 4) The survey was conducted as a joint research with the Yokohama City Culture and Tourism Bureau, and the survey results were widely returned to the public through press releases. 5) Worked on research while collaborating with the JIA Japan Association of Architects Kanagawa Community Association, and held various seminars and symposia, participated in citizen tours, held brochures, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、その建築数の多さから漠然としか語られてこなかった横浜中心部の復興過程が建築レベルで明らかとなった。また、建築時440棟のうち204棟が現存していることを明らかとし、不動産登記簿から現オーナーの所在地を把握した上で、現状と課題、将来計画等に関する調査を実施した。この調査は横浜市において初の調査となり、所有者の代替わりが進んでいる状況や、未利用床が多く残されている状況等が明らかとなった。JIA 日本建築家協会神奈川地域会及び横浜市文化観光局との共同の取り組みを通じて研究成果を広く社会還元し、我が国における戦後建築の歴史的価値評価のあり方について貴重な検討資料となったと考えている。