The study on the interactions between children and students at elementary and junior high schools to share their learning and life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shin-ya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50180641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 棒田 恵  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80736314)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小中一貫校 / 居場所形成 / 空間選択 / コンフディクト / 環境行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to obtain a method for space architecture planning for children and students of elementary and junior high schools to share their learning and life. We conducted the survey at Sanjo City Rannan Elementary and Junior High School, Hatsukaichi City Ono Nishi Elementary and Junior High School, Yuzawacho Yuzawa Elementary and Junior High School. , Sakuhocho Sakuho Elementary and Junior High School, Joetsu City Kiyosato Junior High School. The survey has two parts with questionnaires for each grade and behavior observation survey. As a result, we analyzed as follows; 1) contact between children and students occurs at the entrance of MS and its route. 2) Lower grade children tend to form groups in corridors and WS, and are not easily affected by student approach. 3) Students select multiple transfer routes and adjust their distance to others. In elementary and junior high school, it was considered important to plan the route as a place for children and students to interact
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新しい形態の小中一貫校で「中一ギャップ」の解消を目指すために、児童・生徒の居場所形成の特徴を観察調査から捉えて、場と行動との関係を明らかにするものである。児童・生徒たちが、小中一貫校で共に生活する中で、お互いに時間と距離を保ちながら自分の空間や居場所をつくっていること、多様な場所にそれらの居場所が点在し、それぞれの児童・生徒の行動で結ばれているという特有な行動様態に着目する。学校がすべての児童・生徒にとって適正な環境となるために、小中一貫校の建築計画指針を得て、個人と集団とが学校環境の中で折り合い、子供達相互のコンフリクトを回避する予防的な学校環境を計画することを目指すものである。