VR system Development of home energy management system based on urban planning regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Zhenjiang  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70294543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 健一  岐阜経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80259267)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスマートシティ / HEMS / 建築可能空間 / 太陽光発電パネル / サスティナブルデザイン / 区画 / エネルギー消費 / 居住者 / CEMS / 建築可能な空間 / サス ティナブルデザイン / エネルギー消費量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at visualising energy production and consumption in Integrated Green-Smart House using virtual reality technology to stimulate energy efficiency awareness based on urban planning regulation in Japan. Firstly, CityEngine is employed to simulate the energy consumption of recent smart house technology in the case study area of Japan. The second stage is addressed to analyse energy production and consumption in Integrated Green-Smart House using Revit. Several simulation studies have been performed to predict photovoltaic energy generation, energy consumption, ventilation and lighting, indoor thermal condition, and carbon emission. The third stage is designed for visualising The Integrated Green-Smart House environment and testing it to the smart house stake-holders. This research will contribute by improving users’ awareness of energy efficiency through sustainable smart living by introducing virtual smart house in virtual reality environment.